Overlooking the genre

Apparently erotica audiobooks have ceased to exist!

That’s what I’m getting out of this: “How do you sell erotica to millennial women? Make it more like podcasts” on Vox. I’m always a little wary of these venture capital-backed things that claim to be the first of its kind to exist. “There wasn’t any good, interesting, erotic sexual content that felt made for… Continue reading Apparently erotica audiobooks have ceased to exist!

Uncategorized

oliverpaulot: i am SO SICK of unhappy endings. idk about anyone else but the #1 reason i like fiction is because everything can always work out no matter how bad it is. “what if the good guys lost” shut up. you are so fucking boring. give me happy endings or give me nothing

Uncategorized

Exclusive Cover Reveal: How to Talk to Nice English Girls by Gretchen Evans

“In the aftermath of The Great War, everything is changing. But not for Marian Fielding. Marian’s life is quiet and predictable in the solitude of the English countryside, where she plans to remain and care for her parents. But Marian’s world is turned upside down when she meets brash, confident Katherine Fuller.”

Check out the rest of the blurb and the cover at the link!

How to Talk to Nice English Girls by Gretchen Evans releases from Carnation Books on February 14, 2019.

Exclusive Cover Reveal: How to Talk to Nice English Girls by Gretchen Evans

Uncategorized

romancingthebookworm: warmforthewinter: romancingthebookworm: Hey there, Farmboy BTW, the reason it took me so long to realize that Joanna Lindsey’s HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS was awful was because I was… distracted. Specifically, I was distanced by the super sexy, bearded, farmer/cider maker hero of Sarina Bowen’s BITTERSWEET. FOR THE LOVE OF SEXY FARMERS PLEASE READ THIS… Continue reading

Uncategorized

Hi! I saw you did some recs and I’m sort of at a loss so I figured I’d ask – any books with main characters or authors that are Latino? I’ve been searching my library for awhile but I haven’t found any on the shelves, and I’m sorta desperate to find some, being Latina myself. I prefer historical romance but I have a feeling that’s not likely, so contemporary romance is also great! Thank you so much!!!

This is another of the old asks that suddenly appeared without any notification. It is three months old and I’m sorry. But I can help!  Historical romances with a Latina heroine: Between Here and Gone by Barbara Caridad Ferrer The Infamous Miss Rodriguez by Lydia San Andres A Summer for Scandal by Lydia San Andres… Continue reading Hi! I saw you did some recs and I’m sort of at a loss so I figured I’d ask – any books with main characters or authors that are Latino? I’ve been searching my library for awhile but I haven’t found any on the shelves, and I’m sorta desperate to find some, being Latina myself. I prefer historical romance but I have a feeling that’s not likely, so contemporary romance is also great! Thank you so much!!!

Uncategorized

prisonerofthemoment: I haven’t read historical romance (or much of anything haha) in forever but I recently read The Duke I Tempted by Scarlett Peckham and it was excellent. I can’t believe it’s her first book. Bless my library for having it and her second book in the series, The Earl I Ruined, (which came out… Continue reading